Monthly Archives: December 2018

First Points 2018-19

The first half of our domestic programme concluded with the First Points Competition on Wednesday evening (12 Dec).  Nine members contested for the medal and the opportunity to test their skills against the current ice.  In starting order of play the participants were Dave Anderson, John Jacobs, Ronnie Hope, Jim Cowper, Jim Ramsay, Craig Brown, Ken Hunter, Alex Moir, and Keith Morris.

The ice was somewhat challenging, but that may just be because it was different to our past experience.   At the close of play Keith Morris emerged as the winner on 33 points, with Ken Hunter in second place (30 pts), and Jim Ramsay in  third place (29 pts).  Congratulations to Keith on his win.  It was an enjoyable evening, and it was good to have the opportunity to try Points on the new ice pad as we will face our “old enemy” Merchiston in a Team Points Match in January.

As to the details of the event, 4 members managed to score at all eight of the disciples played, these were Dave Anderson, Jim Ramsay, Craig Brown, and Keith Morris.  The other 5 members all had one disciple with a zero score (mostly at Wick and Curl In).  The top scorers in each discipline were as follows;

Striking                           Ken Hunter (8)

Inwicking                        Ronnie Hope (7)

Drawing                          Craig Brown (6)

Guarding                       Ken Hunter & Keith Morris (5)

Chap & Lie                     Craig Brown (4)

Wick & Curl In                Jim Ramsay (5)

Raising                            Ronnie Hope (4)

Chipping the Winner    Ken Hunter (6)

Points is a great way to learn and to gain more experience about how to play the ice we have.  The Second Points Competition is on Tuesday 19 February, and the Intermediate Points Competition is on Wednesday 27 February.  

Singles 2018-19

Eight members had an enjoyable evening battling to win the High Road or even the Low Road.  In the preliminary skirmishes, Anderson, Brown, Ramsay, and Hunter overcame their respective opponents to go forward to the High Road. 

In the Low Road semi-finals, Lambie beat Hope, and Moir beat Jacobs; so Andrew met Alex in the final.  Alex had played very well in the earlier rounds but Andrew’s experience kept him in the lead in this last game.  Congratulations to Andrew on winning the Low Road.

In the High Road semi-finals, Brown beat Anderson, and Hunter beat Ramsay; so Craig met Ken in the final. Craig took a single in the first end (of six) and Ken countered with a three in the second end.  Craig took another single in the third end, and Ken replied with a single in the fourth.  Neither player particularly shone in the fifth end, but Craig manged a single with the final shot of the end.  In the final end two silent strikes from Ken with his last two stones left Craig with a two to take the medal 5-4.  Congratulations to Craig on his win, he played well throughout the competition.

Finally, special thanks to Jim Ramsay for coming in at the very last minute to ensure that we had a full entry on the night.

Rink Championship

Penicuik met Midcalder in the first round of the competition on Sunday afternoon (9 Dec).  The Penicuik team was skipped by Andrew Lambie, with Dave Anderson, Jim Ramsay, and Ken Hunter at Lead (an eleventh hour Sub for an unwell Dave Carr).

Midcalder applied considerable pressure in the opening two ends and only well judged final shots by our Skip held them to singles.  Penicuik rallied in the third end to take a two, then  Midcalder worked a single in the four end to go 3-2 up.  Penicuik tied the game with a single at the fifth, and went on to steal a two at the sixth, followed by a single at the seventh to end up winners 6-3.

A good game for us, played in the appropriate spirit by both sides.  Penicuik will meet Corstorphine in the next round on Sunday 6 January (12.00pm).

Final of the Knock-out Competition

Team Ramsay (flying under the Dunbar flag) met Team Scott in the final of this season’s competition. Team Ramsay got off to a good start with a two then a steal of four.  In the third end, Roger Scott moved two opposition counters from the centre of the house to the back of the four foot and Iain was subsequently able to get a draw in to them to take a single.  Team Scott remained up against it  with Jim’s team rarely putting a foot wrong. In the sixth end, Iain  Scott managed to convert a position of 3-down to one of 3-up with his last stone to make it 10-4 to Team Ramsay and conceded the game.

Congratulations to the winning team, Jim Ramsay, Robert Beaton, Martin Hobbs, and Les Dalgleish.  Commiserations to Iain Scott and his team of Roger Scott, Pam Ramsay and Vic Ramage.