Category Archives: Competition

Intermediate Points 2017-18

Nine members contested the medal for the Intermediate Points yesterday evening (13 March).   Seven disciplines were completed, with Wick & Curl In being omitted.  Craig Brown established a narrow lead from the early stages and managed to hold on to win the medal on 26 points.  Barbara Gillespie emerged from the chasing pack to finish second on 23 Points, and Vic Ramage came in third on 21 points.  Barbara, along with Janette Lambie and Jean Noble, scored at each of the disciplines played. 

Thirds League

In the Thirds League games this evening (Monday 12 March) Team Beaton had a win over Team Carr and thereby established themselves as league winners with one game still to play.

Congratulations to Robert and his team of Christine Hope, Barbara Gillespie, and Jim Hume.

Pairs 2017-18

The Pairs competition was played out on Sunday 11 March.  Teams Carr & Lambie, Hope & Moir, Hope & Ramage, and Lambie & Brown won through the preliminary skirmishes to go into the High Road.

In the Low Road, Hunter & Beaton beat Anderson & Ramsay, and Ramsay & Anderson beat Scott & Carr to reach the final.  Hunter & Beaton stole successive singles in the first three ends of the final to lead 3-0.  Ramsay & Anderson conceded when their fourth stone draw went through with Hunter & Beaton lying two at the front of the outer circle.

In the High Road, there was a tight tussle between  Hope & Moir and Carr  & Lambie with the advantage going to Hope & Moir in the fourth end.  In the other semi-final Hope & Ramage pressurised Lambie & Brown in the early ends but ultimately lost out in the fourth end.  Lambie & Brown took first blood in the final with a three in end one.  Hope & Moir responded with a single in the second end, but yielded a two to their opponents in the third.   Hope & Moir took another  single in the fourth end, and followed it up with a steal of two in the fifth end to go into the final end 4-5 down.  Lambie & Brown succeeded in setting up a strong position in the final end and prevailed to win the competition (7-4).

Re-arranged Games

Three Kettle Leagues games were call off due to adverse weather conditions on Wednesday 28 February.

The game between Team Dunbar and Team Ramsay has been re-scheduled for Friday 9 March (5.30pm).  The other two games (Lambie v Anderson, Hunter v Brown) will be played on part of the ice allocated for the Closing Bonspiel on Wednesday 28 March (5.30pm).

Second Points

The Second Points competition was played on Tuesday 20 February, with five members contesting the medal.  The ice was tricky but better than that for the Merchiston Team Points match, and probably than for the First Points.  There was time to include the tenth disciple, Outwicking, which is normally used as a decider in the case of a tie.  Ken Hunter established an early lead but was doggedly pursued by Dave Anderson.  A very strong performance over disciplines 8 & 9 allowed Craig Brown to pip Dave for second place by a single point.  Final scores Ken Hunter (48pts), Craig Brown (41pts), and Dave Anderson (40pts).

District Medal 2017-18

Sunday 18th February:  PENICUIK v FORFAR

The two Penicuik rinks had a torrid time of it against two strong Forfar rinks in the District Medal match at Murrayfield on Sunday afternoon; it is fair to say that the better side won. 
The Vice-President’s rink of Jim Ramsay, Dave Anderson, Liz Anderson and Andrew Lambie kept the opposition at bay for most of their game, but the consistency of the Forfar four eventually prevailed and they ran out winners by seven shots to three.
The President’s rink faired even worse against a Forfar rink who played almost every stone to perfection. Iain Scott, Robert Beaton, Roger Scott and Ronnie Hope had some very unlucky losses of handle, and came so close to taking at least two more ends, but they were never really in the race. Iain’s beautifully controlled final shot to take a two spat the final end spared  some of their blushes, but overall the opposition were in crushing form to take the game by eight shots (10-2).

Overall, a loss by twelve shots and a disappointing day out for Penicuik, but our sincere congratulations to Forfar who were magnanimous in their win and great fun to be with throughout the day.

Ronnie Hope

Strathcona Cup 2018

The Canadian Tour arrived in Edinburgh in the final week of January to play Edinburgh Area.  The tourists had amassed a high score in their previous games throughout Scotland, so it was unlikely that the Strathcona Cup would retained by Scotland.  Edinburgh Area (East Lothian, Midlothian, and Peeblesshire Provinces) fielded 4 Teams on Tuesday and Wednesday mornings and afternoons to Play against the Canadian North Tour team, and 4 teams on Thursday morning to play against the Canadian South Tour team.

Jim Ramsay was the flag bearer for the home side in the morning parade of teams on Tuesday Morning.  He went on to play with Colin Baxter, President of Edinburgh Curling Club, John Stevenson, and Malcolm Patrick, and this team enjoyed an 11-5 win.  On Tuesday afternoon, a Penicuik rink of Ken Hunter, John Jacobs, Iain Scott, and Dave Carr took to the ice.  A good position they established in the first end was total wiped out by the Canadian opposition, and all that was left was a draw.  A fair draw was achieved, and protected, but the Canadian Skip drew to the four foot to take the end.  Penicuik replied with a single at the second end, and the game ended level at two all after four ends when the brooms were stacked for a refreshment.  After the break Penicuik stole three consecutive singles to go into the last end 5-2 up.  The Canadians almost recovered the lost ground, but a split in the house with our last stone forced them to take a single, final score 5-3.  On Thursday morning Roger Scott played in a Peebles rink which narrowly lost their game by 2 shots (7-9).

The home players enjoyed a dinner at Myreside on Wednesday evening with the Tourists, where a good meal and a few refreshments were shared.

Finally, thanks go to Roger Scott for his work on the Organising Committee, and to Aileen Beaton who was co-opted onto the Committee to use her profession skills in Media and Communications.

Well done to the Canadian Tourists who took the Strathcona Cup back to Canada; the overall result being Canada 1593-Scotland 1268.


Photographs can be viewed on the Gallery Page.