Category Archives: Competition

Rink Championship Semi-final

Penicuik met Gogar Park on Saturday morning (19 Jan) to contest a place in the Murrayfield qualifier final.  The Penicuik team was Andrew Lambie, Dave Anderson, Jim Ramsay, and Ken Hunter.

First blood went to Penicuik with a nice three in the first end.  Gogar responded with a three, then stole a single.  Andrew’s team were not firing on all cylinders, and Gogar took another three, and then a single.  Andrew drew a shot in to take a single in the sixth end to make the score 8-4 in favour of Gogar Park.  On the day, our opponents played more consistently than we did, so good luck to them in the final, and the national playoffs at Forfar in early March.

Social Fixtures

Penicuik hosted games with DAFS CC and Partick CC on Friday evening (18 Jan).

PARTICK CC v PENICUIK CC

Friday 18th of February was the third challenge between our two clubs.  This year it was a home game for us.  A friendly game, Iain Scott, Liz Anderson, Pam and Jim Ramsay rotated position every two ends as did our new friends  Robbie, Duncan, Geoff and May from Partick.

End 1 was taken against ‘The Hammer’ with a single.  End 2, we were on the board with a two.  End 3 with Iain in the head, we thought we were on for a 4 or 5 until Duncan drew in to cut us to a one.  End 4 saw us gain a further 2  after our Skip guarded well.  Liz took over as Skip in the 5th end where we lost a 2.  We still don’t know what Liz was up to half way through the 6th end.  She and Geoff decided to inspect the base of one of the stones in play, in the house.  When play resumed, we were able to claim a three.  End 7 and the last end, Pamela was able to claim a 3 after Partick managed to clear their stones from the house.

Despite the 2 – 11 score, we are sure that the Partick team enjoyed their time with us.

Jim Ramsay

Penicuik V DAFS

Jim Cowper, Roger Scott, Ronnie Hope and Dave Anderson stepped up to the hack for a social game against the DAFS rink of Graham Thomson, Alan McDonald, Jill Gillard and Catriona Graham

Penicuik started well with a creditable 3 in the first end and were looking good to steal a good score in the second until, having failed to provide a good guard, DAFS skip Graham played a good hit and roll for a single.  Penicuik increased their lead with a 2 in the third but with DAFS front end now finding their weight, the 4th end went their way with an excellent 3 and a steal of a single in the 5th brought the scores level. The 6th end saw Penicuik finding their way again with a single and we managed to protect a single in the last end to secure a 7 -5 shot victory.

Shot of the game was and angled take out by Roger which he played superbly well despite being told by his team mates that it might be above his capability.  It was noted that Penicuik front end had a combined age of around 160 years. There’s life in the old dogs yet.

Our thanks to Graham and his team for joining us in a game played in the best of spirits. All involved enjoyed the evening.

Dave Anderson

Merchiston 1816 Fixture

The Annual “Merchiston 1816” match to celebrate the first match between Merchiston and Penicuik took place on Friday 11th January.

Penicuik were represented by Keith Morris, Iain Scott, Dave Carr and Reg Dunbar, and Merchiston by Chris, Morrison, Jon Addinall, John Wood and David Miller.

The ice was fast and very swingy, making calling on strikes very tricky.  Penicuik got the pace of the ice sooner, and built up a steady lead. Chris Morrison was repeatedly asked to play tricky saving shots which didn’t quite come off.  So, Penicuik went into the last end with a comfortable 7-2 lead. Merchiston’s early stones were all taken away but they managed to score with their last 3 stones.  An ambitious double take out by Keith just drew too much, allowing Chris to draw with the last stone for a three to make the final score 7-5.

After the game, we went upstairs for the usual pleasant chat and refreshments.

Dave Carr

First Points 2018-19

The first half of our domestic programme concluded with the First Points Competition on Wednesday evening (12 Dec).  Nine members contested for the medal and the opportunity to test their skills against the current ice.  In starting order of play the participants were Dave Anderson, John Jacobs, Ronnie Hope, Jim Cowper, Jim Ramsay, Craig Brown, Ken Hunter, Alex Moir, and Keith Morris.

The ice was somewhat challenging, but that may just be because it was different to our past experience.   At the close of play Keith Morris emerged as the winner on 33 points, with Ken Hunter in second place (30 pts), and Jim Ramsay in  third place (29 pts).  Congratulations to Keith on his win.  It was an enjoyable evening, and it was good to have the opportunity to try Points on the new ice pad as we will face our “old enemy” Merchiston in a Team Points Match in January.

As to the details of the event, 4 members managed to score at all eight of the disciples played, these were Dave Anderson, Jim Ramsay, Craig Brown, and Keith Morris.  The other 5 members all had one disciple with a zero score (mostly at Wick and Curl In).  The top scorers in each discipline were as follows;

Striking                           Ken Hunter (8)

Inwicking                        Ronnie Hope (7)

Drawing                          Craig Brown (6)

Guarding                       Ken Hunter & Keith Morris (5)

Chap & Lie                     Craig Brown (4)

Wick & Curl In                Jim Ramsay (5)

Raising                            Ronnie Hope (4)

Chipping the Winner    Ken Hunter (6)

Points is a great way to learn and to gain more experience about how to play the ice we have.  The Second Points Competition is on Tuesday 19 February, and the Intermediate Points Competition is on Wednesday 27 February.  

Singles 2018-19

Eight members had an enjoyable evening battling to win the High Road or even the Low Road.  In the preliminary skirmishes, Anderson, Brown, Ramsay, and Hunter overcame their respective opponents to go forward to the High Road. 

In the Low Road semi-finals, Lambie beat Hope, and Moir beat Jacobs; so Andrew met Alex in the final.  Alex had played very well in the earlier rounds but Andrew’s experience kept him in the lead in this last game.  Congratulations to Andrew on winning the Low Road.

In the High Road semi-finals, Brown beat Anderson, and Hunter beat Ramsay; so Craig met Ken in the final. Craig took a single in the first end (of six) and Ken countered with a three in the second end.  Craig took another single in the third end, and Ken replied with a single in the fourth.  Neither player particularly shone in the fifth end, but Craig manged a single with the final shot of the end.  In the final end two silent strikes from Ken with his last two stones left Craig with a two to take the medal 5-4.  Congratulations to Craig on his win, he played well throughout the competition.

Finally, special thanks to Jim Ramsay for coming in at the very last minute to ensure that we had a full entry on the night.

Rink Championship

Penicuik met Midcalder in the first round of the competition on Sunday afternoon (9 Dec).  The Penicuik team was skipped by Andrew Lambie, with Dave Anderson, Jim Ramsay, and Ken Hunter at Lead (an eleventh hour Sub for an unwell Dave Carr).

Midcalder applied considerable pressure in the opening two ends and only well judged final shots by our Skip held them to singles.  Penicuik rallied in the third end to take a two, then  Midcalder worked a single in the four end to go 3-2 up.  Penicuik tied the game with a single at the fifth, and went on to steal a two at the sixth, followed by a single at the seventh to end up winners 6-3.

A good game for us, played in the appropriate spirit by both sides.  Penicuik will meet Corstorphine in the next round on Sunday 6 January (12.00pm).

Final of the Knock-out Competition

Team Ramsay (flying under the Dunbar flag) met Team Scott in the final of this season’s competition. Team Ramsay got off to a good start with a two then a steal of four.  In the third end, Roger Scott moved two opposition counters from the centre of the house to the back of the four foot and Iain was subsequently able to get a draw in to them to take a single.  Team Scott remained up against it  with Jim’s team rarely putting a foot wrong. In the sixth end, Iain  Scott managed to convert a position of 3-down to one of 3-up with his last stone to make it 10-4 to Team Ramsay and conceded the game.

Congratulations to the winning team, Jim Ramsay, Robert Beaton, Martin Hobbs, and Les Dalgleish.  Commiserations to Iain Scott and his team of Roger Scott, Pam Ramsay and Vic Ramage.