Category Archives: Uncategorized

Croquet Outing 2018

Members and guests arrived early at Penicuik House on Saturday afternoon (14 July) to enjoy a Pimms and nibbles before skills were tested at croquet.  The games were played out in good  humour on a splendidly warm and sunny afternoon.  After five rounds, with the obligatory interludes for picnics and further refreshments, two teams were tied at first place, Iain Scott & Janette Lambie and John Jacobs & Fiona Dunbar.  The play off was won by Iain & Janette, so well done to them.  President Christine thanked everyone for coming along and making it a great event, and Kirsten awarded the prizes.

Thanks must go to the organisers, Carol Fleming and Kirsten Mauchline from the Social Sub-committee.

Photographs can be viewed on the Social page.

Edinburgh International Curlers’ Gathering 2018

The Gathering organised by Penicuik Curling Club members was held over the weekend 23-25 March.  It turned out to be particularly successful.  Yet again Penicuik turned out an ‘A’ team to run the event.  Barbara Gillespie and Janette Lambie manned the Registration Desk on the Friday and supported the rest of the team throughout the weekend.  Christine Hope and Pam Ramsay carried out a multi-faceted fund raising campaign with their customary skill and success.  Pam aided by Chris managed the changeover of names on the scoreboards.  Pam always seemed to know when teams required substitutes and did her best to sort things out.  Jean Noble and Linda Hunter took charge of the important scoring task.  Jim Ramsay made sure that we delivered transport where and when we had to, and was an excellent MC at the Dinner/Ceilidh and at the prize giving.

This year we had 15 overseas teams, from Canada, Italy, Sweden, and Switzerland, in the competition.  Penicuik played Niederdorf Old Boys, SUI Wuest, and DAFS in the Preliminary Group Stage.  After winning two games they ended up in Final Group C.  The Roaring Stones (aka Penicuik 2) played Balfron Wolves, Lausanne Easy Curlers, and Moosehorn IF in their Preliminary Group, and again after winning two of these games ended up in Final Group C.  The two Penicuik teams both lost to Slajding Bois who went on the win Group C.  The final game of the weekend involved a head-to-head meeting of the two Penicuik teams.  The result was a narrow win for The Roaring Stones, reversing the outcome of the same tie in last years’ event.  So no prize, but bragging rights for The Roaring Stones this time.

The Penicuik team over the weekend was skipped by Dave Anderson, with Andrew Lambie at Third, and other players drawn from John Glidden, Reg Dunbar, Liz Anderson, Ken Hunter, Craig Brown, and David Gillespie.  The Roaring Stones team comprised Murray Hope, Jim Ramsay, Robert Beaton, Ronnie Hope, and John Jacobs.  Jim Cowper played with Corriefisters, and Kirsty McWilliams helped out a Canadian team on the Sunday.

As well as raising funds to support the Gathering, Christine and Pam raised over £500 per the Curl Edinburgh 2018 appeal by raffling a jacket that Eve Muirhead had donated to Pam.  What a magnificent achievement.

A selection of photographs can be viewed on a sub-page of the Gallery.

Closing Bonspiel

The Club season terminated with a bonspiel on Wednesday 28 March.  Six teams were drawn to play in  single games where the players rotated rink position throughout their tie.  Perhaps surprisingly, the spread of results (shots up) was relatively narrow with the eventual winners on +2, and the ‘Foundation Team’ on -1.  The winners were  Jim Ramsay, Liz Anderson, Elaine Lambie, and Vic Ramage; the ‘Foundation Team’ consisted of Margaret Carr, Ronnie Hope, and Barbara Gillespie.

After a refreshment and a supper in the ECC dining room, the trophy and prizes were presented by the sponsor, Jean Lennie.

Kettle Decider

The outcome of the Kettle League was decided yesterday evening by the game between Team Lambie and Team Ramsay.  Team Lambie enjoyed a decisive win, making them the champions for 2017-18.

Congratulations to Andrew and his team of Ronnie Hope, David Gillespie, and Elaine Lambie.

Midlothian Province League

Province League Division 2
The final league games of Province League division 2 were played last night. Although the top two positions (Currie/Balerno and 37 Club) were unassailable, the remaining positions depended very much on how the other games played out to determine which of the three teams on 6 points (including Penicuik) and the two teams on 4 points, joined Stewart’s Melville in the relegation position.
Having played 37 Club the night before and being soundly beaten, we were not confident about the outcome and after 4 ends we were 4 shots to 1 against, but we rallied and won the next three ends stealing a three on the last end to win the game by 6 shots to 4 thereby securing third place in the league.  A good effort!
Well played over the season, the squad of Murray Hope, Iain Scott, John Jacobs, Robert Beaton and Dave Anderson .
D Anderson

37 Club Annual Challenge Match

Penicuik met our friends from 37 Club for a double rink match on Monday 19 March.  The Penicuik Teams were Jim Ramsay, Dave Anderson, Robert Beaton, and John Glidden; and Andrew Lambie, Keith Morris, Ken Hunter, and Ronnie Hope.  Team A (Ramsay) got off to a slow start but recovered to end their game 3-5 down.  Team B started with a three in the first end but ran out 3-10 down.

Congratulations to 37 Club on a second consecutive win in the challenge.

 

 

Historical Link

In late February Jean Allan of Dundee sent an enquiry to the Club via our web site.

I have a small curling stone that belong to my late father. It is inscribed – Presented by the Dowager Lady Clerk and on the base – Won by T Brown 1893. Wondered if you have information about this little stone.  Would be very grateful if you could let me know anything about it.

We were able to reply as follows;

The trophy that you hold was provided by the Dowager Lady Clerk for a Penicuik Curling Club competition played on 13 January 1893, probably on the Low Pond on Penicuik House Estate.  Four rinks played against each other on a knock-out basis, with the rink skipped by Thomas Tudhope winning.  The four members of that rink then played off at Points to establish an individual winner of the trophy.  Thomas Brown who played at Third in the rink was the eventual winner after an extra end at Striking.  Our minutes indicate that the trophy was presented the following day at Monks Burn, whilst the Club members were on route to play West Linton.

Mr Brown appears to have joined Penicuik Curling Club in 1883 and remained a member until 1900.  He became a Skip for some competitions and there are a number of specific references in our minutes particularly for the year 1892.  These minutes can be accessed via the History page of our web site.

Jean Allan subsequently replied to indicate that Thomas Brown was her grandfather, and that he had lived at Monks Burn Cottage, Nine Mile Burn. Mr Brown was born in 1847 and passed away in 1902 at the age of 54.  Another Thomas Brown, who was a member of the Club between 1824 and 1846, may be Jean’s great-grandfather. 

See photograph on Gallery Page