Category Archives: Club

Singles 2018-19

Eight members had an enjoyable evening battling to win the High Road or even the Low Road.  In the preliminary skirmishes, Anderson, Brown, Ramsay, and Hunter overcame their respective opponents to go forward to the High Road. 

In the Low Road semi-finals, Lambie beat Hope, and Moir beat Jacobs; so Andrew met Alex in the final.  Alex had played very well in the earlier rounds but Andrew’s experience kept him in the lead in this last game.  Congratulations to Andrew on winning the Low Road.

In the High Road semi-finals, Brown beat Anderson, and Hunter beat Ramsay; so Craig met Ken in the final. Craig took a single in the first end (of six) and Ken countered with a three in the second end.  Craig took another single in the third end, and Ken replied with a single in the fourth.  Neither player particularly shone in the fifth end, but Craig manged a single with the final shot of the end.  In the final end two silent strikes from Ken with his last two stones left Craig with a two to take the medal 5-4.  Congratulations to Craig on his win, he played well throughout the competition.

Finally, special thanks to Jim Ramsay for coming in at the very last minute to ensure that we had a full entry on the night.

Final of the Knock-out Competition

Team Ramsay (flying under the Dunbar flag) met Team Scott in the final of this season’s competition. Team Ramsay got off to a good start with a two then a steal of four.  In the third end, Roger Scott moved two opposition counters from the centre of the house to the back of the four foot and Iain was subsequently able to get a draw in to them to take a single.  Team Scott remained up against it  with Jim’s team rarely putting a foot wrong. In the sixth end, Iain  Scott managed to convert a position of 3-down to one of 3-up with his last stone to make it 10-4 to Team Ramsay and conceded the game.

Congratulations to the winning team, Jim Ramsay, Robert Beaton, Martin Hobbs, and Les Dalgleish.  Commiserations to Iain Scott and his team of Roger Scott, Pam Ramsay and Vic Ramage.

Knock-out Semi-finals

The two semi-finals of this seasons’s competition were played out last night (12 Nov).  In the first games Team Carr met Team Dunbar, both without the named skips. In a fairly tight game Jim Ramsay led Team Dunbar to a narrow win (5-4, without the 2 shot penalty deduction) over their 3-man opponents led by Keith Morris.  Teams Jacobs and Scott had a extremely close dual, with Scott leading at the beginning only to be overtaken by Jacobs as the game progressed.  At the end the game went to Team Scott (5-4) with two notable final shots by their skip in the last two ends.

Team Dunbar will meet Team Scott in the final on Monday 3 December.

Knock-out First Round

Last night (5 Nov), four teams contested for places in the semi-finals.  Team Lambie met Team Scott, and after a fairly tight game Iain Scott’s rink emerged as winners (8-5).  In the second game, Team Anderson (skipped on the night by Murray Hope) took on Team Jacobs.  After sharing singles at the first two ends, John Jacobs’ rink went on to a comfortable win (12-1).

The semi-finals are on Monday 12 November, with Teams Carr and Dunbar joining the battle for places in the final. 

Intermediate Points 2017-18

Nine members contested the medal for the Intermediate Points yesterday evening (13 March).   Seven disciplines were completed, with Wick & Curl In being omitted.  Craig Brown established a narrow lead from the early stages and managed to hold on to win the medal on 26 points.  Barbara Gillespie emerged from the chasing pack to finish second on 23 Points, and Vic Ramage came in third on 21 points.  Barbara, along with Janette Lambie and Jean Noble, scored at each of the disciplines played. 

Thirds League

In the Thirds League games this evening (Monday 12 March) Team Beaton had a win over Team Carr and thereby established themselves as league winners with one game still to play.

Congratulations to Robert and his team of Christine Hope, Barbara Gillespie, and Jim Hume.

Pairs 2017-18

The Pairs competition was played out on Sunday 11 March.  Teams Carr & Lambie, Hope & Moir, Hope & Ramage, and Lambie & Brown won through the preliminary skirmishes to go into the High Road.

In the Low Road, Hunter & Beaton beat Anderson & Ramsay, and Ramsay & Anderson beat Scott & Carr to reach the final.  Hunter & Beaton stole successive singles in the first three ends of the final to lead 3-0.  Ramsay & Anderson conceded when their fourth stone draw went through with Hunter & Beaton lying two at the front of the outer circle.

In the High Road, there was a tight tussle between  Hope & Moir and Carr  & Lambie with the advantage going to Hope & Moir in the fourth end.  In the other semi-final Hope & Ramage pressurised Lambie & Brown in the early ends but ultimately lost out in the fourth end.  Lambie & Brown took first blood in the final with a three in end one.  Hope & Moir responded with a single in the second end, but yielded a two to their opponents in the third.   Hope & Moir took another  single in the fourth end, and followed it up with a steal of two in the fifth end to go into the final end 4-5 down.  Lambie & Brown succeeded in setting up a strong position in the final end and prevailed to win the competition (7-4).